COVID

COVID Chronicles: BC Labour’s Story 

During the COVID-19 pandemic of 2020-21, the B.C. Labour Heritage Centre (BCLHC) recorded first-hand accounts of BC’s working people.

The purpose of the project was to capture, expand and enrich history by documenting the current moment as it relates to working people and unions, to explore how their work was impacted by the pandemic and the public health orders that were made. The collection intends to preserve this moment for future historians.

The project began in July 2020. There were several components:

  • Recorded video interviews
  • Photographs
  • An online survey
  • Archived articles and media reports
  • Artifacts

Interviews conducted to January 11, 2021:

  • Troy Clifford & Dave Deines, CUPE Local 873 (Ambulance Paramedics of BC)
  • Kim Novak & Patrick Johnson, United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 1518
  • Keith Woods & Phil Klapwyk, International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees Local 891
  • Laird Cronk & Sussanne Skidmore, BC Federation of Labour
  • Rob Ashton, ILWU Canada
  • Val Avery, Health Sciences Association of BC
  • Mike Biskar, Unite HERE! Local 40
  • Brenda Childs, Licensed Practical Nurse
  • Kathie Currie, CUPE Local 15
  • Trevor Davies, CUPE BC
  • Gord Ditchburn, BC Professional Fire Fighters Association
  • Andrea Duncan, BCGEU Component 16
  • Judy Fox-McGuire, BCGEU Component 6
  • Chelsea French, Build TogetHER
  • Dr. Evelyn Encalada Grez, Justice 4 Migrant Workers
  • Krista Lee Hanson, Coast Mountain Bus Driver
  • Steve Hunt, United Steelworkers District 3
  • Graeme Johnston, BC Ferries and Marine Workers Union
  • Steve Knauff, CUPE Local 801
  • Kimberley Koch, Union of Taxation Employees – Public Service Alliance of Canada
  • Peter Lahay, International Transport Workers Federation
  • Terri Lee, PSAC Agriculture Union
  • Jim Lofty, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 213
  • Christy McGregor, CUPE 4078
  • Doug McKay, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 258
  • Andrew Mercier, BC Building Trades
  • Teri Mooring, BC Teachers’ Federation
  • Al Phillips, BC Building Trades
  • Guy Quesnel, UFCW 1518
  • Karen Ranalletta, Canadian Union of Public Employees (CUPE) Local 2950
  • Stephen Rayson, 1st Vice Chair BCGEU Local 1003 (Canada Line)
  • Tony Santavenere, Teamsters Local 213
  • Stephanie Smith, BC Government and Service Employees’ Union
  • Laura Snow, Compensation Employees’ Union
  • Annette Toth, MoveUP
  • Phil Venoit, BC Building Trades
  • Vicky Waldron, Construction Industry Rehabilitation Plan
  • Jennifer Whiteside, Hospital Employees’ Union
  • Warren Williams, CUPE Local 15
  • Jason Woods, International Longshore Workers Union Local 400
  • Erika Zavala, Migrant Farmworker

Below are clips from some of the interviews:

We gratefully acknowledge the financial support from WorkSafeBC to this project.